Privacy Policy

Code: Financial Markets Association of Canada is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business (clients, customers, patients) and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Policy: Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your personal information as follows:

Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable effort to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Consent: The organization will make every reasonable effort to obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information. In each instance we will provide you with a reason statement that outlines:

The information we require
The purpose(s) for which we are collecting it
The approximate length of time we expect to hold your information
If you have any questions about the process please contact our Chief Privacy Officer using the contact information listed.

Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Actor PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: the organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individuals consent.

Access: The organization promotes an individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The organization will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to organization policy.

In addition to the care that Financial Markets Association of Canada takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us, and through us, to you. Each third party partner has agreed, or will agree, to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:

Internal


Tobi Liederman
Chief Privacy Officer
Financial Markets Association of Canada
250 Consumers Road, Suite 301
Toronto, Ontario M2J 4V6
Tel: 416-494-1440 x 246
Fax: 416-495-8723
Email: tliederman@baseconsulting.ca

External


Ms. Jennifer Stoddart
Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Tel: 613-995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: 613-947-6850
TTY: 613-992-9190


You may also direct your inquiries via email to info@privcon.gc.ca
We would like to acknowledge the Canadian Privacy Institute for providing the resources for the privacy policy.

Canadian Privacy Institute
14845-6 Yonge Street, Suite 211
Aurora (Toronto), Ontario, L4G 6H8
Phone: 416-562-0694
Fax: 905-713-0482
Email: info@canadianprivacyinstitute.ca
Web: www.canadianprivacyinstitute.ca